Nashville School of Law

Courses

EXCELLENCE IN
LEGAL EDUCATION

Accounting for Lawyers

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Shannon Walker

Administrative Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Lynn M. Alexander

Advanced Deposition Strategy

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Brandon Bass

Advanced Legal Studies

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Chuck Shonholtz

Advanced Property Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Scott Fielding, Wesley D. Turner

Appellate Practice

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Don Capparella, Jacob Vanzin

Bar Exam Workshop

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Emily Harvey

Business Associations

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Matt Sweeney

Civil Procedure

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: M. Clark Spoden

Civil Trial Practice

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Dan P. Berexa

Conflicts of Law

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Kyle Neal

Criminal Law & Procedure

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Patrick Frogge, Gen. Glenn R. Funk

Constitutional Law

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Dean William C. Koch, Jr.

Contracts

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Eric Osborne

Crimes

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Patrick Frogge, Gen. Glenn R. Funk

Criminal Trial Practice

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Honorable Mark Fishburn

Dispositive Motions

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Patricia H. Moskal

Domestic Trial Practice

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Honorable R.E. Lee Davies, Phil Newman

Elder Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Barbara Moss

Electronic Discovery

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Russell Taber

Employment & Labor Law

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Trevor Wayne Howell

Essential Criminal Practice

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Mark Fishburn

Estate Planning

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Jeff Mobley, Hunter Mobley

Ethics & Professionalism

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Laura Chastain

Evidence

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Honorable Steve Dozier

Family Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Stephanie Williams

General Sessions Practicum

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Angelita Dalton

Immigration Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Michael Smallbone

IP & Technology Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Ed Lanquist

Juvenile Court Custody Clinic

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Evan Baddour

Juvenile Practice & Procedure

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Carlton M. Lewis

Law Office Management

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Kimberley Reed-Bracey Johnson

Lawyering in the Digital Age

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Bill Ramsey

Legal Skills & Values I

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Glenn R. Funk, Christopher Hugan, Honorable Patricia J. Cottrell, Anne Passino

Legal Skills & Values II

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Dianne Ferrell Neal, Honorable Amanda McClendon

Legislative Law & Drafting

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Anastasia Campbell

Mediation, Theory & Practice

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Sara Figal

Mortgages

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Wesley D. Turner

Negotiation & Drafting of Music Industry Agreements

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Jonathan Motley

Property Law

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Scott Fielding

Remedies

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: M. Clark Spoden

Rigorous Writing

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Lisa Helton

Sales

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Anne C. Martin

Secured Transactions

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Honorable Anne C. Martin

Social Security Disability Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Steven N. Perrigo

Sports Law

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: TBD

TN Constitution

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Dean William C. Koch, Jr.

Torts

Credit Hours: 3
Instructor: Marshall Davidson, III

Torts II

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Marshall L. Davidson, III

Wills

Credit Hours: 2
Instructor: Jeffrey Mobley, Honorable Andra Hedrick

Wills Clinic

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Christian Cahill

Worker's Compensation

Credit Hours: 1
Instructor: Marshall Davidson, III